Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Bridal Showers/MN Bloggers/Sick Baby

This past weekend went so quickly (as they usually do)

Friday night Bailey and I went out to grab a few things from the store and then came home to settle in for an evening of playing and goofing off.

Saturday was busy, busy! I went to the mall bright and early so I could not deal with mall traffic. I had to pick up some stuff from Bath and Bodyworks for the big Blogger meet-up that night. I also swung by Old Navy to grab some cute stuff for myself. I used a gift card from Christmas and scored some great stuff on clearance! I headed home to get ready for a bridal shower I was going to that afternoon in New Prague which is about a half hour southwest of where I live. It was in a cute little coffee shop.

Tara thanking everyone and introducing the beautiful bridesmaids

I made some cute little gift tags that matched her shower invite.
Not gonna lie, I was pretty impressed with my self :)
 After the shower, I called Chris to get directions to my next destination - Powderhorn Park - for our MN Blogger meet-up. Our theme for the party was "Favorite Things" and let me tell you, the ladies did an amazing job putting this together. We each brought 3 of our favorite thing ($5 was our budget/thing) and we would get to take home 3 of other people's things.
The loot of favorite things and an adorable sign that was made
  
This was my favorite thing - I ask for these lip
glosses every year for Christmas
 

I scored: Mini Eggs, lotion. lip stuff and a cute bag that
reminds me of an old friend - yes, please! Brought by Lindsey
  
I started panicking when I saw Jess post this on IG
I didn't have time to wrap my stuff! Luckily nobody
said anything ;) Inside was a cute coffee cup and
Lindt truffles - yum!
 
Kelly brought this fun pastel shirt with coordinating
nail polish and and adorable cloth bag - LOVE them!



All of the girls posing with the fun sign

After the party, some of the girls headed out to a bar in Calhoun Square and their hubby's were meeting them. I decided to stay and hang out for a while since my sweet Millie was watching Bailey I was able to enjoy a night out! Chris was working so he couldn't join us, but it was fun chatting with some of the other girls and meeting their husbands. 

The "rosemary infused" margarita I ordered - it was disgusting,
but it made me not drink it quickly which was probably good ;)
Chris sent me a text around 9 saying he was done with work and picking up Bailey. That was my cue to get the tab and head home. I showed Chris all of my loot when I got home, I'm gonna go out on a limb here and say he was jealous ;)

Sunday was spent around the house. I made a calendar of deep cleaning for our house where we clean a room/area. My goal is to be done by May 1. We started it really well, but have been getting behind. Chris tackled the laundry room while I worked on a few projects I had started and not completed (story of my life). Thank you hubby for your hard work!
 
I tried sewing an applique - I did decent around the
outside, the inside was difficult and I called it quits - haha!
My Sunday evening was spent with my monkeys and I lounging around. Bailey hadn't been feeling well all day so I let her get some rest.

She was laying on pillows/blankets in the living room and Kirby cuddled up with her
Kirby is wearing some of Oscar's hand-me-downs that we discovered in the laundry room - haha
 
This is the face I got when I told Bailey it was time to wake up
How do you say no to that (or not take a picture?)
MN Bloggers - I had such a fun time on Saturday. I think the next event should be in the planning stages immediately! Such a fun group of ladies!

This week needs to be over with ASAP and warm weather needs to show up like yesterday - so over the winter!


9 comments:

  1. So glad that I got to see you this weekend! :) Bailey is SO DANG CUTE!

    ReplyDelete
  2. hahaha that drink was NOT good!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Bailey and the pups get me every time. I'm curious to see how Dexter would react to a baby. Hopefully we can do a puppy play date this Spring/Summer.

    Good to see you, even though we didn't get to chat too much. Hopefully next time.

    ReplyDelete
  4. So glad I got to see you! I love Bailey's look when you told her to wake up...fast forward 16 years and you will probably see that face again :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. So bummed I couldn't make it to the blogger party!

    OMG- Look at that pouty lip! Too cute!

    ReplyDelete
  6. even her sad face is ADORABLE!

    so fun seeing you and i laughed as your wrote that your drink was DISGUSTING! The sprig of Rosemary would have had me sending it back ;)

    i am trying to get a cooking class planned for the next meet up :) hope you'd be willing to join!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I'm so glad you could make it to both parts of the meet up on Saturday! I know it's harder as a mom, so I'm glad we could both make a whole night of it!

    ReplyDelete
  8. It was so great seeing you Saturday!

    Seriously Bailey is so adorable.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I LOVE your blog! Whiten your teeth for your bridal shower with the All White Bleaching System and save 10% with the promo code ORALCARE at dentist.net !

    ReplyDelete